|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 12, 2011 16:23:12 GMT -8
I finally got a physical copy of Crazy Clown Time this weekend. Jumpin' Jehoshaphat is it a fucking thrill to hear it on good and LOUD speakers. I 100% continue to stand by putting it in my number 1 spot.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 19, 2011 21:40:16 GMT -8
Finally listening to the new Elliott Brood and already love it half way through the first spin. Probably would end up in my top 20 for the year.
|
|
|
Post by stamper on Dec 20, 2011 16:04:23 GMT -8
here's my top 20 list. very few surprises... except the fact my top 20 list actually goes up to 25. oh well.
1. The Antlers - Burst Apart 2. The War on Drugs - Slave Ambient 3. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 4. Atlas Sound - Parallax 5. Zola Jesus - Conatus 6. Future Islands - On the Water 7. Dodos - No Color 8. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 9. The Decemberists - The King is Dead 10. Washed Out - Within and Without 11. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 12. Wye Oak - Civilian 13. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light 14. Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation 15. The Black Keys - El Camino 16. My Morning Jacket - Circuital 17. Peter, Bjorn and John - Gimme Some 18. Real Estate - Days 19. Telekinesis - 12 Desperate Straight Lines 20. Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain in the Cloud 21. Adele - 21 22. Destroyer - Kaputt 23. Feist - Metals 24. Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes 25. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 20, 2011 16:12:06 GMT -8
Your number one warms my heart.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 20, 2011 21:26:53 GMT -8
6. Future Islands - On the Water Nice! Did this one grow on you?
|
|
|
Post by stamper on Dec 21, 2011 4:58:58 GMT -8
it really did. i enjoyed In the Evening Air more... but there are some really great tracks on this album, especially "Balance" and "Close to None" that I keep going back to.
|
|
|
Post by kymess_jr on Dec 31, 2011 10:00:18 GMT -8
My top 25 26 albums of the year because I miscounted. The first three are in order, and then the rest are in a loose order that has moved around a lot depending on my mood. And thanks to you guys and the meow playing thread for introducing me to a number of these artists this year.
1. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 2. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 3. Gotye - Making Mirrors Starfucker - Reptilians Little Dragon - Ritual Union Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain In the Cloud Toro y Moi - Underneath the Pine James Blake - James Blake Justice - Audio, Video, Disco Moonface - Organ Music Not Vibraphone Like I'd Hoped Brett Dennen - Loverboy Sloan - The Double Cross The Black Keys - El Camino Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes The Weeknd - House of Balloons Braids - Native Speaker Peter Bjorn & John - Gimme Some The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong TV On the Radio - Nine Types of Light The Arkells - Michigan Left The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient The Kooks - Junk of the Heart St. Vincent - Strange Mercy The Kills - Blood Pressures M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 31, 2011 10:38:12 GMT -8
Ha ha Brett Dennen. I went to high school with that guy. NEEEEERRRD.
|
|
|
Post by know ID yuh on Jan 5, 2012 20:49:31 GMT -8
I finally got a physical copy of Crazy Clown Time this weekend. Jumpin' Jehoshaphat is it a fucking thrill to hear it on good and LOUD speakers. I 100% continue to stand by putting it in my number 1 spot. I only listened to it for the third time today (and fourth). I'm very impressed how most of the album stuck to my brain after only two listens. Top 10 for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Jan 5, 2012 20:59:26 GMT -8
HEY ASSHOLES SOME OF YOU STILL OWE US A LIST.
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 6, 2012 11:44:38 GMT -8
4 | Beyonce El Camino | The Black Keys Take Care | Drake Audio, Video, Disco | Justice Biophilia | Björk In the Mountain in the Cloud | Portugal. The Man 21 | Adele Strange Mercy | St. Vincent Gimme Some | Peter Bjorn & John Watch The Throne | Jay-Z & Kanye Metals | Feist Born This Way | Lady Gaga
|
|
|
Post by Lump on Jan 6, 2012 18:25:19 GMT -8
Just off the top of my head I'm going to say my favorite song of 2011 was Ty Segall - "Goodbye Bread" though I might be wrong. I'll try and do some further research.
|
|
|
Post by Lump on Jan 6, 2012 18:40:40 GMT -8
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 6, 2012 18:45:27 GMT -8
Carrie Brownstein didn't put Portlandia as her top thing? How humble.
|
|
|
Post by Fig on Jan 6, 2012 18:47:59 GMT -8
The Kanye story? I lold pretty good there.
|
|
|
Post by davers on Jan 6, 2012 19:25:10 GMT -8
Das Racist's Dapwell
Ten Ideas for My Unreleased Album's Cover Art
08. A very fanciful throne lodged in a basketball hoop and metal net. The album was called Game of Thrones.
They were all funny, but that one made me lol pretty good
Edit:
02. Lil B: I'm Gay (I'm Happy): Best hip-hop record of the last 50 years.
Because 1961 had a shit ton of good hip hop?
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 6, 2012 19:43:42 GMT -8
02. Lil B: I'm Gay (I'm Happy): Best hip-hop record of the last 50 years. Because 1961 had a shit ton of good hip hop? That was EXACTLY what I was thinking when I read that.
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 6, 2012 19:47:43 GMT -8
I just listened to Panda Bear. My brain exploded. And I remember that I fucking hate Animal Collective. Then it made sense why I hate Panda Bear.
|
|
|
Post by Shaxspear III Esq. on Jan 6, 2012 19:49:35 GMT -8
Board suicide.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Jan 6, 2012 19:50:21 GMT -8
And on this day, Pea officially passes the board suicide torch on to a new recipient.
|
|