|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 1, 2011 12:50:54 GMT -8
I'm all over that. And I love that cover.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 1, 2011 13:00:16 GMT -8
I'm all over that. And I love that cover. Ha Ha. I figured you would. Since you gave me James Ensor's name I find it very fitting that I can give you an album to check out containing a variation of his work on the cover. This universe sometimes, eh?
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 1, 2011 15:20:02 GMT -8
1. MY MORNING JACKET – CIRCUITAL 2. R.E.M. – COLLAPSE INTO NOW 3. FLEET FOXES – HELPLESSNESS BLUES 4. THE RURAL ALBERTA ADVANTAGE – DEPARTING 5. TOM WAITS – BAD AS ME 6. ELLIOTT BROOD – DAYS IN YEARS 7. PRIMUS – GREEN NAUGAHYDE 8. FUCKED UP – DAVID COMES TO LIFE 9. MAN MAN – LIFE FANTASTIC 10. THE DECEMBERISTS – THE KING IS DEAD 11. WILCO – THE WHOLE LOVE 12. THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS – JOIN US 13. BON IVER – BON IVER 14. SLOAN – THE DOUBLE CROSS 15. FOO FIGHTERS – WASTING LIGHT 16. DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS – GO GO BOOTS 17. MASTODON – THE HUNTER 18. URGE OVERKILL – ROCK & ROLL SUBMARINE 19. WILD FLAG – WILD FLAG 20. FLORENCE & THE MACHINE – CEREMONIALS
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 15:51:00 GMT -8
Drew doesn't respect my taste. Note taken. I actually just agree with, like, half of your list, and haven't heard the other half
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 15:57:50 GMT -8
Board suicide of the day
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 20:00:36 GMT -8
My Top 31 32 Albums of 2011 including two number fives which isn't actually a tie I just didn't want to renumber everything
1. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 2. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 3. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 4. Feist - Metals 5. The Antlers - Burst Apart 5. Braids - Native Speaker 6. The Weeknd - House of Balloons 7. Cults - Cults 8. The Drums - Portamento 9. Wild Beasts - Smother 10. Iceage - New Brigade 11. Bjork - Biophilia 12. TV on the Radio - Nine Types of Light 13. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil 14. WU LYF - Go Tell Fire to the Mountain 15. Robert Pollard - Lord of the Birdcage 16. Active Child - You Are All I See 17. Panda Bear - Tomboy 18. The Strokes - Angles 19. tUnE-YarDs - w h o k i l l 20. Destroyer - Kaputt 21. PS I Love You - Figure It Out 22. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost 23. The Decemberists - The King is Dead 24. Bonnie “Prince” Billy - Wolfroy Goes to Town 25. Future Islands - On The Water 26. The Men - Leave Home 27. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 28. Wilco - The Whole Love 29. James Blake - James Blake 30. Fucked Up - David Comes to Life 31. Akron/Family - S/T II: The Cosmic Birth and Journey of Shinju TNT
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 20:10:17 GMT -8
Fucking god damnit. I already forgot the Antlers
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 20:34:24 GMT -8
I saw WU LYF mentioned somewhere else today and figured I would look into them. All I can say is wow. I'm really excited to dive into this album and see what it's all about.
I've been putting off checking out the new Wild Beats as well. Maybe I'll do that sooner than later.
|
|
|
Post by know ID yuh on Dec 1, 2011 20:39:15 GMT -8
1. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 2. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 3. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 4. Feist - Metals 5. The Antlers - Burst Apart 5. Braids - Native Speaker Drew sure likes the ladies, and fives.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 21:03:28 GMT -8
1. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 2. Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 3. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 4. Feist - Metals 5. The Antlers - Burst Apart 5. Braids - Native Speaker Drew sure likes the ladies, and fives. That's why my favorite band is the spice girls
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 1, 2011 21:14:05 GMT -8
My Top 31 32 Albums of 2011 including two number fives which isn't actually a tie I just didn't want to renumber everything 21. PS I Love You - Figure It Out Is that a new PS I Love You album? Meet Me at the Muster Station was fucking brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 21:17:13 GMT -8
Yeah, this one is as good.
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 1, 2011 21:17:48 GMT -8
Nice. I will have to check it out.
|
|
|
Post by know ID yuh on Dec 1, 2011 22:00:34 GMT -8
Drew sure likes the ladies, and fives. That's why my favorite band is the spice girls B-
|
|
Rusty
North American Scumfoot
Posts: 710
|
Post by Rusty on Dec 2, 2011 12:46:43 GMT -8
1. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 2. The Antlers - Burst Apart 3. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost 4. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver 5. Ty Segall - Goodbye Bread 5. Braids - Native Speaker 6. Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise 7. WU LYF - Go Tell Fire to the Mountain 8. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 9. Cults - Cults 10. Moonface - Organ Music Not Vibraphone Like I Hoped 11. Feist - Metals 12. Adele - 21 13. Destroyer - Kaputt 14. Atlas Sound - Parallax 15. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 16. Fucked Up - David Comes to Life 17. Deerhoof - Deerhoof vs. Evil
I'm bad at lists, I'm sure I have forgotten a lot that I really liked. This is just preliminary, based on you guys jogging my memory with your lists. It is bound to change by the end of the year, especially since there are still some albums I neglected to listen to when they were released.
|
|
|
Post by Switch on Dec 3, 2011 14:57:29 GMT -8
1. Man Man – Life Fantastic 2. Bright Eyes – The People’s Key 3. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 4. Primus – Green Naugahyde 5. Feist – Metals 6. The Decemberists – The King is Dead 7. The Felice Brothers – Celebration, Florida 8. Blind Pilot – We are the Tide 9. Tim Kasher – The Game of Monogamy 10. Wilco – The Whole Love 11. Blitzen Trapper – American Goldwing 12. Nik Freitas – Saturday Night Underwater 13. Iron and Wine – Kiss Each Other Clean
|
|
HecticDialectic
Howling Windigo
{S=0}Will Fuck for Sex
The spandex dream machine%\0\%
Posts: 447
|
Post by HecticDialectic on Dec 6, 2011 10:23:11 GMT -8
^^ Game of Monogamy was 2010, but Bigamy was 2011, and probably just as good. Definitely on my list for this year, which I may eventually be assed to post.
|
|
HecticDialectic
Howling Windigo
{S=0}Will Fuck for Sex
The spandex dream machine%\0\%
Posts: 447
|
Post by HecticDialectic on Dec 6, 2011 11:30:15 GMT -8
And by eventually, I apparently meant "in about an hour"
1- Brite Futures - Dark Past 2- Bon Iver - Bon Iver 3- Blind Pilot - We Are the Tide 4- Tim Kasher - Bigamy: More Songs from the Monogamy Sessions 5- Laura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know 6- Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 7- Cut Off Your Hands - Hollow 8- Delhi 2 Dublin - Delhi 2 Dubland EP 9- Adele - 21 10- Mayer Hawthorne - How Do You Do 11- Okkervil River - I Am Very Far 12- Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Scandalous 13- Electric Valentine - The Fuse 14- Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials 15- Mates of State - Mountaintops 16- Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost 17- Bassnectar - Divergent Spectrum 18- Mariachi el Bronx - Mariachi el Bronx (II) 19- Blitzen Trapper - American Blackwing 20- Wilco - The Whole Love
------------------------ Admittedly, some of these were only discovered recently from all of your beautiful lists that put me onto some really stellar stuff I missed, so I'm not entirely happy with my ordering of albums (other than Brite Futures being #1- easily the album I listened to the most this year).
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 6, 2011 11:41:16 GMT -8
See board regulars? It isn't that hard. I'm still waiting on some of you lazy asses.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 6, 2011 11:42:22 GMT -8
See board regulars? It isn't that hard. I'm still waiting on some of you lazy asses. Listen to The Pea!
|
|