|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 8:01:21 GMT -8
Happy December folks! It's that time again. What were your favorite albums of the last full calendar year on earth as we know it? Post your top 10, 20 30, 100, I don't care! Try to at least order your top 10, beginning with your album of the year on top, and then after that feel free to just dump your other albums here in any order that suits you. Hopefully through others' lists we'll all find an album or two that somehow slipped through our fingers. Who knows, maybe by the end of the month some of us will have a brand new favorite!
I went ahead and ordered my top 20, and then followed that list up with a handful of other goodies that I've enjoyed throughout the year as well.
1. The Antlers - Burst Apart 2. Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation 3. Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain in the Cloud 4. Nick 13 - Nick 13 5. Blind Pilot - We Are the Tide 6. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver 7. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact 8. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 9. Cults - Cults 10. Lady Gaga - Born this Way 11. Radiohead - The King of Limbs 12. Black Keys - El Camino 13. Washed Out – Within and Without 14. Mister Heavenly - Out of Love 15. Mates of State – Mountaintops 16. The Whip - Wired Together 17. Neon Indian – Era Extrana 18. James Blake – James Blake 19. Active Child – You are All I See 20. Justice - Audio, Video, Disco
Beirut - The Rip Tide Generationals - Actor/Caster The Decemberists – The King is Dead Origin – Entity The Weeknd – House of Balloons Braids - Native Speaker William Fitzsimmons – Gold in the Shadow Russian Circles - Empros The Field - Looping State of Mind Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. - It's a Corporate World Glasvegas – Euphoric//Heartbreak The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong Bassnectar - Divergent Spectrum Dropkick Murphys - Going Out in Style Zola Jesus - Conatus Excision - X
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Dec 1, 2011 8:05:28 GMT -8
I need to give The Roots album a couple more listens before I decide...it is definitely going to be on my list
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 8:13:21 GMT -8
Haha I already made an edit to my list after posting it. Modifications are more than welcome throughout the month.
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Dec 1, 2011 8:23:11 GMT -8
I'll do my top 9, with the caveat that I will come back and put The Roots somewhere.
1. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 2. Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver 3. Watch The Throne 4. Feist - Metals 5. Adele - 21 6. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 7. Lady Gaga - Born This Way 8. Jamie xx/Gil Scott Heron - We're New Here 9. Justice - Audo, Video, Disco
|
|
|
Post by emptyfox on Dec 1, 2011 8:40:16 GMT -8
Pea. Feed Me's big adventure was released in 2010. I know because I was gonna use it in the EDM thread. lol
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 1, 2011 8:40:43 GMT -8
1. Primus - Green Naugahyde 2. David Lynch - Crazy Clown Time 3. The Residents - Lonely Teenager 4. They Might Be Giants - Join Us 5. Tom Waits - Bad as Me 6. Moonface - Organ Music Not Vibraphone Like I Hoped 7. R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now 8. Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise 9. Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica 10. The Antlers - Burst Apart
...the Paul Simon record got pooped at the last minute for that Antlers record, which is just as weird for me as it is for you.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 8:41:29 GMT -8
Pea. Feed Me's big adventure was released in 2010. I know because I was gonna use it in the EDM thread. lol Oops!
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 1, 2011 8:43:35 GMT -8
Also the Residents' Coochie Brake would absolutely be on there if I had been able to hear it more rhan once. Collecting Rz shit has become incredibly cutthroat.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 1, 2011 9:02:21 GMT -8
It's so funny because I respect both Womp's and HG's taste, but between the two lists I think only the Feist album and maybe the Antlers album would be in my top ten.
Which I'll decide at home, later.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 9:25:44 GMT -8
Drew doesn't respect my taste. Note taken.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 1, 2011 10:02:55 GMT -8
1) David Lynch - Crazy Clown Time 2) Primus - Green Naugahyde 3) Man Man - Life Fantastic 4) They Might Be Giants - Join Us 5) Drive-By Truckers - Go Go Boots 6) Tom Waits - Bad As Me 7) Destroyer - Kaputt 8) Pepper Rabbit - Red Velvet Snowball 9) Bon Iver - Bon Iver 10) Wilco - The Whole Love 11) The Perfect Vessels - Name Our Own Stars 12) Moonface - Organ Music and Not Vibraphone Music Like I'd Hoped 13) My Brightest Diamond - All Things Will Unwind 14) Atlas Sound - Parallax 15) Radiohead - King of Limbs 16) Panda Bear - Tomboy 17) Boston Spaceships - Let It Beard 18) Feist - Metals 19) 13 and God - Own Your Ghost 20) St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 21) Glorie - Glorie 22) Colin Stetson - New History Of Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 23) Paul Simon - So Beautiful So What 24) If By Yes - Salt on Sea Glass 25) Beyonce - 4
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 10:09:21 GMT -8
I love your list, FD. Many of those I'm unfamiliar with and plan on checking out.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 1, 2011 10:11:48 GMT -8
Thanks Pea! I made it myself.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 1, 2011 10:13:43 GMT -8
I'm gonna check out what a Nick 13 and a Blind Pilot is, never hwoid of either.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 10:18:56 GMT -8
Blind Pilot is just a really nice acoustic band. They do west coast tours by bicycle. Pretty neat.
Nick 13 is the debut Americana album from the frontman of Tiger Army. Hints at a lot of classic country and just an overall wonderful listen.
|
|
|
Post by alex on Dec 1, 2011 10:32:03 GMT -8
Blind Pilot is just a really nice acoustic band. They do west coast tours by bicycle. Pretty neat. Nick 13 is the debut Americana album from the frontman of Tiger Army. Hints at a lot of classic country and just an overall wonderful listen. and now I have to listen to this immediately.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 1, 2011 10:41:00 GMT -8
I really can't hype Nick 13 enough. That album went so under the radar and seriously has some of the most pleasant and gentle melodies I've heard from an alt-country album. This is what modern country SHOULD sound like. Plus, freakin stand-up bass. Gimme a break!
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 1, 2011 11:16:31 GMT -8
Of my list, I'm interested in if anyone heard that Pepper Rabbit album and what they thought? I thought it was a pretty solid psych-pop album, nowhere near as good as The Philistines Jr's and Snowglobe's from last year, but probably the best of the genre this year. Gramma, you may like or you may hate this cover.
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 1, 2011 11:42:02 GMT -8
Of my list, I'm interested in if anyone heard that Pepper Rabbit album and what they thought? I thought it was a pretty solid psych-pop album, nowhere near as good as The Philistines Jr's and Snowglobe's from last year, but probably the best of the genre this year. Gramma, you may like or you may hate this cover. I have yet to hear it, but if it's anywhere near as good as Beauregard was then I think I would really enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 1, 2011 12:10:16 GMT -8
Of my list, I'm interested in if anyone heard that Pepper Rabbit album and what they thought? I thought it was a pretty solid psych-pop album, nowhere near as good as The Philistines Jr's and Snowglobe's from last year, but probably the best of the genre this year. Gramma, you may like or you may hate this cover. Hm. I saw them last year and I thought they were pretty good. I should check it out.
|
|