|
Post by Pea on Dec 7, 2016 16:57:48 GMT -8
Hey, 2016 was pretty good! What did you like best? Here are my top 25 picks...
1. David Bowie - Blackstar 2. Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä 3. Ihsahn - Arktis 4. Astronoid - Air 5. Shura - Nothing's Real 6. Brian Fallon - Painkillers 7. Touché Amoré - Stage Four 8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 9. Tiger Army - V •••– 10. Message to Bears - Carved From Tides 11. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound 12. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation 13. The Hotelier - Goodness 14. Sumac - What One Becomes 15. Frightened Rabbit - Painting of a Panic Attack 16. Animal Collective - Painting With 17. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial 18. Kishi Bashi - Sonderlust 19. Every Time I Die - Low Teens 20. Russian Circles - Guidance 21. Zao - The Well-Intentioned Virus 22. William Tyler - Modern Country 23. Anderson Paak - Malibu 24. Skáphe - Skáphe² 25. Eluvium - False Readings On
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 7, 2016 17:08:07 GMT -8
Working on my list right now but I'm goin for a top 50 since there's so much to choose from.
But even then, I haven't listened to a good chunk of albums on your list so I'll have to check em out before I finish.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 7, 2016 17:23:43 GMT -8
I'm whittling down 258 albums (excluding compilations and reissues) from my 2016 folder right now. I should be done by June.
I actually have a preliminary 25 but I'm not happy with some of the cuts I had to make. We'll see how things shake out.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 7, 2016 17:24:33 GMT -8
Actually that includes EPs, so I have less albums than that to choose from. Also I'm making a separate list for EPs.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:21:11 GMT -8
Don't forget: 3 Copeland albums.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:21:43 GMT -8
A 7"
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:22:34 GMT -8
And a 12" single with the Diceee
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:24:50 GMT -8
My contribution to 2016 is just ERIC COPELAND written 1200 times on a chalkboard.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:25:57 GMT -8
Off the wall
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:26:24 GMT -8
On your face
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 8, 2016 3:28:38 GMT -8
21. Zao - The Well-Intentioned Virus Dude what is this for real?
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 8, 2016 8:49:04 GMT -8
I'm whittling down 258 albums (excluding compilations and reissues) from my 2016 folder right now. I should be done by June. Damn, I thought my 178 was a lot!
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 8, 2016 9:14:46 GMT -8
I'm whittling down 258 albums (excluding compilations and reissues) from my 2016 folder right now. I should be done by June. Damn, I thought my 178 was a lot! We are crazy people. I now have a top 25 and an honorable mention list of 75.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 8, 2016 10:01:35 GMT -8
21. Zao - The Well-Intentioned Virus Dude what is this for real? Yea dawg. Zao was the first metal band I ever got into. I'll always get hyped about a new album.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 9, 2016 12:48:29 GMT -8
No particular order, my favorite metal albums of the year.
Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä Ihsahn - Arktis Astronoid - Air The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation Skáphe - Skáphe² Imperial Triumphant - Inceste Anagnorisis – Peripeteia Zao - The Well-Intentioned Virus Frontierer - Orange Mathematics Numenorean - Home Sumac - What One Becomes Gojira - Magma Mesarthim – .- -… … . -. -.-. . Anaal Nathrakh - The Whole of the Law Slaves BC - All is Dust and I Am Nothing Zhrine - Unortheta Ulcerate - Shrines of Paralysis Nails - You Will Never Be One of Us Spektr - The Art to Disappear Alcest - Kodama Gorguts - Pleiades' Dust Neurosis - Fires Within Fires Cult of Luna & Julie Christmas - Mariner Abbath - Abbath Deathspell Omega - The Synarchy of Molten Bones
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 9, 2016 13:53:40 GMT -8
Dude what is this for real? Yea dawg. Zao was the first metal band I ever got into. I'll always get hyped about a new album. This pooped up on my Google Music "suggested new releases" today. I'd never heard them, but made a mental note to check it out because the cover art looked cool.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 9, 2016 14:06:53 GMT -8
It's a far cry from their best work, but still a good listen!
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 10, 2016 11:56:36 GMT -8
1. Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool 2. David Bowie – Blackstar 3. Bon Iver – 22, A Million 4. Russian Circles – Guidance 5. Car Seat Headrest – Teens of Denial 6. Explosions in the Sky – The Wilderness 7. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree 8. Helms Alee – Stillicide 9. Angel Olsen – My Woman 10. Modern Baseball – Holy Ghost 11. Mogwai – Atomic 12. Dinosaur Jr. – Give a Glimpse of What Yer Not 13. Whitney – Light Upon the Lake 14. Sumac – What One Becomes 15. Yeasayer – Amen & Goodbye 16. Merso – Red World 17. ScHoolboy Q – Blank Face LP 18. Cobalt – Elephant Graveyard 19. Mitski – Puberty 2 20. Nicolas Jaar – Sirens 21. Low Flying Hawks – Kofuku 22. Nothing – Tired of Tomorrow 23. Beach Slang – A Loud Bash of Teenage Feelings 24. Slaves BC – All is Dust and I am Nothing 25. A Tribe Called Quest – We Got it From Here
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 11, 2016 5:12:49 GMT -8
Dude what is this for real? Yea dawg. Zao was the first metal band I ever got into. I'll always get hyped about a new album. HYD. I thought they were done a long time ago.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 24, 2016 11:16:57 GMT -8
I think I got my list narrowed down to a decent 25.
1. Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - EARS 2. Datach'i - System 3. Emma Ruth Rundle - Marked for Death 4. Yohuna - Patientness 5. Body-san - Shining the Money Ball 6. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch 7. Khemmis - Hunted 8. Foodman - Ez Minzoku 9. Venetian Snares - Traditional Synthesizer Music 10. Astronoid - Air - 11. Autechre - elseq 1-5 12. Koen Holtkamp - Voice Model 13. Alcest - Kodama 14. M. Geddes Gengras - Interior Architecture 15. Katie Gately - Color 16. Mizmor - Yodh 17. Oathbreaker - Rheia 18. Tycho - Epoch 19. Bludwork - Nightmare 20. Steve Hauschildt - Strands 21. VC-118A - Shift Register 22. Ulrich Schnauss - No Further Ahead Than Today 23. TTNG - Disappointment Island 24. Julien - Face of God 25. Convextion - 2845
Top 10 EPs:
1. Dwaallicht - Welkin 2. Avalon Emerson - Narcissus in Retrograde 3. Aphex Twin - Cheetah 4. Project Pablo - Beaubien Dream 5. Braids - Companion 6. Panopticon & Waldgeflüster - Split 7. Personable - Oyster 8. Lnrdcroy - Ooze City 9. Perfume Advert - Big Gete Star 10. Chelsea Wolfe - Hypnos / Flame
I didn't do a songs list, although a top 5 would probably look something like:
1. Emma Ruth Rundle - "Real Big Sky" 2. Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - "Existence in the Unfurling" 3. Dwaallicht - "Humidex" 4. Datach'i - "Omni 2" 5. Autechre - "feed1"
No honorable mentions because there are 55 of them, ugh. May come back and edit this list later, but as of right now I'm decently happy with it.
|
|