|
Post by Dr. Crane on Jan 9, 2014 4:52:17 GMT -8
I recently found some best-of lists from years past and thought it would be a fun idea to post our favorite albums of the past 10 years or so in an effort to get to know each other a little better.
It goes like this:
2013: Mountains - Centralia 2012: Death Grips - NO LOVE DEEP WEB 2011: Panda Bear - Tomboy 2010: Four Tet - There Is Love in You 2009: Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 2008: Excepter - Debt Dept. 2007: Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam 2006: Grizzly Bear - Yellow House 2005: Hella - Church Gone Wild/Chirpin' Hard 2004: Black Dice - Creature Comforts 2003: Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place 2002: Black Dice - Beaches and Canyons 2001: Bjork - Vespertine
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Jan 9, 2014 13:03:30 GMT -8
Fuck, this was difficult. I occasionally could not make a decision.
2013: Holy Ghost - Dynamics 2012: Grimes - Visions 2011: Yohuna - Revery 2010 (tie): Robyn - Body Talk / LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening 2009: Doves - Kingdom of Rust 2008: Faded Paper Figures - Dynamo 2007: LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 2006: Hot Chip - The Warning 2005: Sufjan Stevens - Come On Feel the Illinoise! 2004: The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? 2003 (tie): The Weakerthans - Reconstruction Site / Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Pig Lib 2002: Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies 2001: The American Analog Set - Know By Heart
|
|