|
Post by Pea on Jan 6, 2012 19:50:44 GMT -8
Oh god damnit Shax!
|
|
|
Post by Shaxspear III Esq. on Jan 6, 2012 19:54:38 GMT -8
BAM! Your post count don't mean shit for quick responses!
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 6, 2012 20:31:04 GMT -8
I think I committed board suicide a long time ago, when 1. I hit on Pea and became the Official Board Concubine and 2. Said the C word.
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Jan 8, 2012 16:21:48 GMT -8
Alright I finally put this together, I may change it a bit still. I listed a few people on the strength of their year as a whole rather than an individual release but if I hadn't done that House of Balloons would still be number 1. I had no idea what to do with Lil B (who released something like 8 albums this year) but know that if you collected the best stuff he did this year and released it as a 12 track album, there is a good chance that would be my number 1. As is, that number three listing for Clams Casino is my way of recognizing B's year.
1. The Weeknd (House of Balloons, Echoes of Silence, Thursday 2. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up 3. James Blake - James Blake 4. Clams Casino’s year (instrumental mixtape, Rainforest EP, ASAP Rocky’s LiveLoveAsap, Lil b’s I’m Gay, etc) 5. Braids - Native Speaker 6. Tune-Yards – w h o k i l l 7. SBTRKT - Self Titled 8. Gil Scott Heron and Jamie XX - We're New Here 9. Elite Gymnastics – Ruin 1+2, and Neu ’92 ep’s 10. EMA - Past Life Martyred Saints 11. Yuck – Yuck 12. Main Attrakionz - 808's and Dark Grapes 13. Real Estate – Days 14. Drake – Take Care 15. Wilco – The Whole Love 16. Frank Ocean - Nostalgia/ultra 17. Burial + Four Tet + Thom Yorke – Ego/Mirrow, Burial-Street Halo 18. Jay-z+Kanye – Watch the Throne 19. TV on the Radio – Nine Types of Light 20. The Decemberists – The King is Dead 21. Blouse – Blouse 22. Cass McCombs – Wit’s End 23. Cold Cave – Cherish the Light Years 24. Akron/Family – ST II 25. 13 & God – Own Your Ghost
|
|
|
Post by lostatlimbo on Jan 29, 2012 12:50:54 GMT -8
I am reposting my list here because no one I know in real life gives a fuck about music. These are my favorites from last year, roughly in order, with one word descriptions for each. Put this on in the background and enjoy: www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLDB0B28EE8FF6C8A9. Future Islands - On the Water (Sweeping) Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues (Harmony) Bon Iver - Bon Iver (Angelic) Feist - Metals (Newsom'd) Washed Out - Within & Without (Relieved) Wye Oak - Civilian (Talented) St. Vincent - Strange Mercy (Elegant) The Weeknd - House of Balloons, Thursday, Echoes of Silence (Michael Jackson)* Real Estate - Days (Summer) Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation (Honest) M83 - Hurry Up We're Dreaming (Childhood) A.A. Bondy - Believers (Gritty) The Black Keys - El Camino (Fun) Gardens & Villa - Gardens & Villa (Campy) The Antlers - Burst Apart (Melancholy) Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes (Soulful) The Cave Singers - No Witch (Jammin) Lia Ices - Grown Unknown (Delicate) The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient (Classic) Little Dragon - Ritual Union (Funky, Bluesy, Jazzy, Swedish) *I suppose this is cheating. An introverted dude from Toronto quietly releases a free, 9-song album on his blog, blows up the internets, gets name dropped by Drake, drops two more (free) albums all in the same year... and I only give him one spot in the list. Each full, 9-song album is a lush, moody, sexy, dirty, babymaking record full of Abel's unreal vocals and each one should have its own line.
|
|
|
Post by J-Dawg on Jan 29, 2012 18:00:21 GMT -8
*I suppose this is cheating. An introverted dude from Toronto quietly releases a free, 9-song album on his blog, blows up the internets, gets name dropped by Drake, drops two more (free) albums all in the same year... and I only give him one spot in the list. Each full, 9-song album is a lush, moody, sexy, dirty, babymaking record full of Abel's unreal vocals and each one should have its own line. Based on this, I decided to check out The Weeknd. I saw the hype a while ago, but decided to ignore it as I find often things like this get over-hyped. Today, I downloaded the 3 albums. In a word: wow.
|
|
|
Post by romanticizer on Jan 29, 2012 18:08:44 GMT -8
Meep. I totally dig The Weeknd but it's nothing new or different. It's interesting, sure. I think the most special thing about it is it's mass appeal to all types of people but it's the same crazy Chris Brown/Usher lyrics over more electro geared beats.
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Jan 30, 2012 6:59:06 GMT -8
t it's the same crazy Chris Brown/Usher lyrics wut You really didn't listen to the lyrics, did you?
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 31, 2021 10:55:04 GMT -8
Happy 10 years to all these records. What the fuck is time, even.
1. Yohuna - Revery 2. Braids - Native Speaker 3. Trouble Books & Mark McGuire - Trouble Books & Mark McGuire 4. Starfucker - Reptilians 5. The Sneaky Mister - Joyce / Weird 6. Blue Hawaii - Blooming Summer 7. Emma Ruth Rundle - Electric Guitar I 8. Chelsea Wolfe - Apokalypsis 9. Blanck Mass - Blanck Mass 10. Los Campesinos! - Hello Sadness 11. Patrick Wolf - Lupercalia 12. iamamiwhoami - Bounty 13. Tycho - Dive 14. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 15. Noah and the Whale - Last Night on Earth 16. Deelay Ceelay - Sunset Drumsets 17. Wild Flag - Wild Flag 18. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 19. Marissa Nadler - Marissa Nadler 20. Seefeel - Seefeel 21. The Nocturnes - Aokigahara 22. Akron/Family - Akron/Family II: The Cosmic Birth and Journey of Shinju TNT 23. Mountains - Air Museum 24. Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Mirror Traffic 25. The Middle East - I Want That You Are Always Happy 26. Steve Hauschildt - Tragedy & Geometry 27. tUnE-yArDs - w h o k i l l 28. Beirut - The Rip Tide 29. Grimes & d'Eon - Darkbloom 30. The Lonely Forest - Arrows 31. Austra - Feel it Break 32. Piper Spray - Omnicron Girls 33. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 34. The Decemberists - The King is Dead 35. Dum Dum Girls - Only in Dreams 36. Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital 37. Parenthetical Girls - Privilege Pt. III: Mend & Make Do / Privilege Pt. IV: Sympathy For Spastics 38. Holy Ghost! - Holy Ghost! 39. C418 - Minecraft - Volume Alpha 40. SLEEP ∞ OVER - Forever
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Jan 1, 2022 3:41:59 GMT -8
You forgot most of the best ones. Since I wasn’t here in 2011:
1. Panda Bear - Tomboy 2. Atlas Sound - Parallax 3. Death Grips - Exmilitary 4. Battles - Gloss Drop 5. Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler/The Dream 6. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact 7. Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place 8. Laura Stevenson - Sit Resist 9. Bomb the Music Industry! - Vacation 10. Eric Copeland - Waco Taco Combo
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Jan 1, 2022 15:23:14 GMT -8
Yeah I should probably relisten to Gloss Drop. It's been a while.
|
|