jeffmac
Man-Eating Higabon
Posts: 754
|
Post by jeffmac on Dec 4, 2010 22:41:36 GMT -8
Since the year is pretty well over and lists are inevitable, here's mine:
1. Titus Andronicus- The Monitor 2. Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest 3. The Dead Weather- Sea of Cowards Grimes- Halfaxa 4. Clive Tanaka y su orquesta- Jet Set Siempre 1° 5. Menomena- Mines 6. Grimes- Geidi Primes/ Halfaxa 7. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti- Before Today 8. How to Dress Well- Love Remains 9. Lil B- Rain in England 10. Beach House- Teen Dreams 11. Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 12. Grinderman- Grinderman 2 13. LCD Soundsystem- This Is Happening 14. White Denim- Last Days of Summer 15. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 16. Big Troubles-Worry 17. Earl Sweatshirt- EARL 18. Ty Segall- Melted 19. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 20. Avi Buffalo- Avi Buffalo 21. Avey Tare- Down There 22. The Books- The Way Out 23. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 24. Janelle Monae- The ArchAndroid 25. Joanna Newsom- Have One On Me
There are many more good records but I had to cut it off somewhere.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 11, 2010 12:12:54 GMT -8
Top 25...no particular order except for High Violet, which is hands down my album of the year.
The National - High Violet Vampire Weekend - Contra Massive Attack - Heligoland The Chemical Brothers - Further Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Local Natives - Gorilla Manor The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Cee-Lo Green - The Lady Killer Amusement Parks on Fire - Road Eyes Ghostland Observatory - Codename: Rondo The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles Chromeo - Business Casual Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Robyn - Body Talk deadmau5 - 4x4=12 Skybox - Morning After Cuts Mux Mool - Skulltaste Ceo - White Magic Skrillex - My Name is Skrillex/Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites EP's Guster - Easy Wonderful S. Carey - All We Grow
Other great albums from 2010:
Toro Y Moi - Causers of This Radio Dept - Clinging to a Scheme Stornoway - Beachcomber's Windowsill Four Tet - There is Love For You Jonsi - Go MGMT - Congratulations Black Keys - Brothers Sleigh Bells - Treats Brian Eno - Small Craft on a Milk Sea Girl Talk - All Day Miniature Tigers - Fortress Portugal the Man - American Ghetto Young the Giant - Young the Giant Bear Hands - Burning Bush Supper Club Yeasayer - Odd Blood Freelance Whales - Weathervanes Sleigh Bells - Treats
Guilty pleasure album of the year:
My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives Of The Fabulous Killjoys
|
|
Rusty
North American Scumfoot
Posts: 710
|
Post by Rusty on Dec 11, 2010 13:39:47 GMT -8
1.Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest 2. LCD Sound System- This is Happening 3.Wavves- King of the Beach 4. The National- High Violet 6.Arcade Fire- The suburbs 7. Das Racist- Sit down, Man 8.Holy fuck - Latin 9. MGMT- Congratulations 10. Vampire Weekend - Contra
others that got heavy rotation: Black Keys- Brothers No Age - Everything In Between Girl Talk - All Day Tyler, The Creator- Bastard Earl Sweatshirt- Earl Tallest Man On Earth- The wild hunt Kanye West- MBDTF
too many more to name.......
|
|
|
Post by stamper on Dec 11, 2010 17:06:04 GMT -8
I think these are my 25 most played albums from 2010, I may be forgetting 1 or 2. Oh well...
1. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening 2. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 3. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 4. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 5. Massive Attack - Heliogoland 6. The National - High Violet 7. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 8. Phantogram - Eyelid Movies 9. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz 10. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast 11. The Black Keys - Brothers 12. Vampire Weekend - Contra 13. Broken Bells - Broken Bells 14. Freelance Whales - Weathervanes 15. Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History 16. Spoon - Transference 17. Caribou - Swim 18. Belle & Sebastian - Write about Love 19. The Morning Benders - Big Echo 20. The New Pornographers - Together 21. Suuns - Zeroes 22. The Radio Dept - Clinging to a Scheme 23. The Drums - The Drums 24. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 25. The Constellations - Southern Gothic
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 14, 2010 20:54:32 GMT -8
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Cloud Cult - Light Chasers Hot Chip - One Life Stand 65daysofstatic - We Were Exploding Anyway Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II Vampire Weekend - Contra Wolf Parade - Expo 86 Wintersleep - New Inheritors MGMT - Congratulations
Some of my favorites
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 15, 2010 8:15:17 GMT -8
Heligoland is all downhill after 'Pray For Rain'. If the whole album were as great as that song it'd be top five for me.
|
|
|
Post by mothmonsterman on Dec 16, 2010 23:36:12 GMT -8
01 | The Walkmen | Lisbon 02 | The National | High Violet 03 | Wooden Wand | Death Seat 04 | Avey Tare | Down There 05 | Beach House | Teen Dream 06 | Pantha du Prince l Black Noise 07 | Neil Young | Le Noise 08 | MGMT - Congratulations 09 | LCD Soundsystem | This Is Happening 10 | Paul Cary | Ghost of a Man Heligoland is all downhill after 'Pray For Rain'. If the whole album were as great as that song it'd be top five for me. absolutley
|
|
|
Post by mothmonsterman on Dec 16, 2010 23:37:21 GMT -8
.
|
|
|
Post by mothmonsterman on Dec 16, 2010 23:39:01 GMT -8
sorry , fucked up
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2010 0:53:12 GMT -8
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 17, 2010 7:20:12 GMT -8
Pitchfork's top 50 of 2010 brings the lulz
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 17, 2010 7:40:00 GMT -8
Pitchfork's top 50 of 2010 brings the lulz They're the only publication I've seen that didn't think Contra was a piece of shit. I like pretty much everything on their list that I've heard except that album.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 17, 2010 7:52:38 GMT -8
Ah see I think Contra is one hell of an album. Vampire Weekend stole my heart last year at Sasquatch.
As far as Heligoland goes, it is definitely not the definition of a consistent album but I think overall it's extremely powerful and moving. Took a whole lot of patient listening to form that opinion though.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 17, 2010 7:57:00 GMT -8
Ah see I think Contra is one hell of an album. Vampire Weekend stole my heart last year at Sasquatch. That's just because the singer is the most handsome man alive. I went to see them with a lesbian friend of mine in Missoula in fall of 2007 at this tiny bar, and there were like fifty people there, and by the end we were both ready to switch allegiances and be Ezra's groupies for the night.
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 17, 2010 8:05:39 GMT -8
Au contraire. I loved the first VW record when it came out, but it got to the point that I just wanted to slap Ezra Koenig so bad that I couldn't listen to him anymore. I was all primed to despise 'Contra', and then I just couldn't do it. I resisted it right up until the moment they did 'California English' at Squatch last year, and then I was like fuck it. These guys are great.
I wish I could dose Koenig so we could find out if he's got a 'Fear of Music' or 'Remain in Light' in him.
|
|
|
Post by Nash Bridges on Dec 22, 2010 22:28:16 GMT -8
Au contraire. I loved the first VW record when it came out, but it got to the point that I just wanted to slap Ezra Koenig so bad that I couldn't listen to him anymore. I was all primed to despise 'Contra', and then I just couldn't do it. I resisted it right up until the moment they did 'California English' at Squatch last year, and then I was like fuck it. These guys are great. I wish I could dose Koenig so we could find out if he's got a 'Fear of Music' or 'Remain in Light' in him. I have rarely seen a crowd more involved than I saw for VW last year at Sasquatch. It was a awesome, energy-filled set.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 22, 2010 22:30:52 GMT -8
I have. It was called the crowd for LCD last year.
|
|
|
Post by Nash Bridges on Dec 22, 2010 22:32:19 GMT -8
I'm new around these parts......but I would like to add my top whatevers to the list.
I've got a Top 5 basically. Everything after that is one giant-ass tie for 6th.
5. Girls - Broken Dreams Club EP 4. Beach House - Teen Dream 3. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 2. The National - High Violet 1. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor
I cannot remember liking an album more after 5-10 plays/listens than I did The Monitor. I saw them perform in Vancouver and it was awesome. Hands down my Album of the Year.
|
|
|
Post by Nash Bridges on Dec 22, 2010 22:32:53 GMT -8
I have. It was called the crowd for LCD last year. I cannot dispute that. I was one of the 8 people watching Girls set (which I enjoyed by the way) whilst LCD was kicking ass.
|
|
|
Post by interstateeight on Dec 23, 2010 15:23:27 GMT -8
So how disappointing was 2010? In, I don't know, April or May, there was a string of releases by established bands I was absolutely amped for - Band of Horses, Black Keys, BSS, New Pornos, Hold Steady, etc. They weren't band, and Forgiveness Rock Record has some great songs, and I permanently enjoy Band of Horses, but... a few letdowns. I wanted to love the Tim Kasher album, but I can't. Belle & Sebastian is fine but not memorable.
Anyway, shit I loved, no rankings:
Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring The National - High Violet The Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Cloud Cult - Light Chasers Dangers - Messy, Isn't It? Envy - Recitation The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Girls - Broken Dreams Club Los Campesinos! - All's Well That Ends Ugly Casanova songs on the 180 (degree sign) South soundtrack, but not the other stuff. Wolf Parade - Expo 86 And yeah Contra is pretty good.
|
|