|
Post by psychicofficer on Nov 30, 2009 11:43:33 GMT -8
Stolen from another board, not that its too original of a concept.
So here is where you will post your top 10 albums of the 2000s. If we get enough entries, I will comply a board wide consensus list. I'm pretty sure that I know what #1 is going to be because its pretty ubiquitous on all the lists I've seen.
I am still trying to figure out the order of my top ten, so I will be posting mine within a week. Get your list in by December 29th, and I will post the official Sasquatch Board list by the 31st.
|
|
|
Post by psychicofficer on Jan 11, 2010 14:25:13 GMT -8
Here's my list:
10. TVOTR - Dear Science, 9. Ted Leo - Tyrrany of Distance 8. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Of Montreal - Oh Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? 6. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 4. TVOTR - Return from Cookie Mountain 3. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi 2. Beta Band - Hot Shots Part II 1. Radiohead - Kid A
Honorable mentions: Strokes - Is this it Ted Leo - Hearts of Oak Avalanches - Since I left You Of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping Manitoba(Caribou) - Up In Flames Arcade Fire - Funeral Spoon - Kill the Moonlight
|
|
|
Post by interstateeight on Jan 20, 2010 11:18:20 GMT -8
I did this about a month ago and this class is terribly boring, so here we go. Note coming in: These are my "favorite" albums -- the ones I loved the most. I'm not going to pretend that Northstar is a better band than Radiohead, and even though Kid A is a great album, I listen to it while I do homework -- I don't connect to it on a personal level.
And additional note: I in no way endorse this list as an "ideal Sasquatch lineup" list. PLENTY of these bands should stay FAR away from Sasquatch.
100. The Killers - Hot Fuss 99. The New Amsterdams – Never You Mind 98. Straylight Run - Straylight Run 97. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun 96. Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes 95. The Avett Brothers – The Gleam II 94. Sufjan Stevens – Illinois 93. Of Montreal – Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? 92. Further Seems Forever – The Moon Is Down 91. Champion – Promises Kept 90. Fugazi – The Argument 89. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart – The Pains of Being Pure at Heart 88. I Would Set Myself on Fire for You – Believes in Patterns 87. The Black Keys – Rubber Factory 86. Minus the Bear – Menos el Oso 85. Bon Iver – For Emma, Forever Ago 84. Sabertooth Zombie - …And Your Fathers Are Dead in the Ground 83. The Roots – Phrenology 82. Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 81. Architecture in Helsinki – In Case We Die 80. The Hold Steady – Stay Positive 79. Iron & Wine – The Creek Drank the Cradle 78. Pela – Anytown Graffiti 77. DeVotchKa – How It Ends 76. Death Cab For Cutie – Plans 75. The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots 74. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah 73. Stars – Set Yourself on Fire 72. Fairweather – Lusitania 71. Give Up the Ghost – We’re Down Til We’re Underground 70. Bane – Give Blood 69. Iron & Wine – Our Endless Numbered Days 68. Bear vs. Shark – Right Now, You’re in the Best of Hands… 67. Bloc Party – Silent Alarm 66. The Blood Brothers – Crimes 65. The Decemberists – Picaresque 64. Girl Talk – Night Ripper 63. Hot Cross – Cryonics 62. Bright Eyes – I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning 61. Brand New – Deja Entendu 60. Broken Social Scene – You Forgot It in People 59. Sigur Ros – Takk… 58. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound 57. Jena Berlin – Quo Vadimus 56. The Arcade Fire – Funeral 55. Ruiner – Prepare To Be Let Down 54. Trap Them – Seizures in Barren Praise 53. Brand New – The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me 52. Pretty Girls Make Graves – The New Romance 51. Fucked Up – The Chemistry of Common Life 50. Have Heart – The Things We Carry 49. The Blood Brothers - …Burn, Piano Island, Burn 48. Death From Above 1979 – You’re a Woman, I’m a Machine 47. Los Campesinos! – We Are Beautiful, We Are Doomed 46. I Hate Myself – 10 Songs 45. Bright Eyes – Lifted 44. Hot Cross – Fair Trades and Farewells 43. Bear vs. Shark – Terrorhawk 42. Cursive – Happy Hollow 41. Glassjaw – Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Silence 40. Iron & Wine – Woman King 39. Cursive – Domestica 38. Killing the Dream - Fractures 37. Explosions in the Sky - Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever 36. Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends 35. Planes Mistaken For Stars - Up in Them Guts 34. These Arms Are Snakes - Oxeneers 33. Shook Ones - The Unquotable A.M.H. 32. Ugly Casanova – Sharpen Your Teeth 31. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 30. Converge - Jane Doe 29. Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary 28. Thursday - Full Collapse 27. Every Time I Die - Hot Damn! 26. The National - Boxer 25. The North Atlantic - Wires in the Walls 24. The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree 23. Death Cab For Cutie - The Photo Album 22. The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 21. Saves the Day - Stay What You Are 20. Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things 19. Defeater - Travels 18. Northstar - Pollyanna 17. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place 16. Cursive - The Ugly Organ 15. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 14. Have Heart - Songs To Scream at the Sun 13. Los Campesinos! – Hold On Now, Youngster… 12. The Postal Service – Give Up 11. Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank 10. Moving Mountains - Pneuma 9. Islands - Return to the Sea 8. Circle Takes the Square - As the Roots Undo 7. Saetia - A Retrospective 6. American Nightmare - Background Music 5. Cursive - Burst & Bloom 4. Modest Mouse - Good News For People Who Love Bad News 3. Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism 2. Band of Horses – Everything All the Time 1. Modest Mouse - The Moon & Antarctica
|
|
|
Post by psychicofficer on Jan 20, 2010 16:02:58 GMT -8
^now thats a list. Crazy that you have Neon Bible at 22 but Funeral did not make the list. Lets both hope that Arcade Fire will be headlining/subheadlining in 2010.
|
|
|
Post by interstateeight on Jan 20, 2010 18:19:26 GMT -8
^now thats a list. Crazy that you have Neon Bible at 22 but Funeral did not make the list. Lets both hope that Arcade Fire will be headlining/subheadlining in 2010. I know, the more I look at the album the more I think "Oh wow, I actually didn't include (this or that)." But while Funeral is a great record, I got WAY more into Neon Bible.
|
|
|
Post by wintermoon on Jan 20, 2010 20:17:20 GMT -8
i love doing these lists so here is mine. these are my favorite, most listened to albums.
10. sufjan stevens - illinois 9. white stripes - white blood cells 8. bloc party - silent alarm 7. wolf parade - apologies to queen mary 6. radiohead - kid a 5. black keys - magic potion 4. fleet foxes - fleet foxes 3. modest mouse - moon and antarctica 2. sigur ros - agaetis byrjun 1. arcade fire - funeral
|
|
|
Post by jobosrock on Jan 20, 2010 22:18:54 GMT -8
Top 10 albums is extraordinarily hard to pick, but I think I'd have to go with:
10. dredg - The Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion 9. Our Lady Peace - Spiritual Machines 8. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief 7. Patrick Watson - Close to Paradise 6. Patrick Watson - Fireweed 5. A Silver Mt. Zion - Horses In the Sky 3. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (tied for 3rd place) 3. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 2. Efterklang - Parades 1. Gavin Castleton - Home
Honorable mention to albums that just came out but could likely make this list if I had them longer:
Efterklang - Magic Chairs A Silver Mt. Zion - Kollaps Tradixionales Owen Pallett - Heartland
|
|
Jacaran
Baby Eating Ice Cream
got a Rolls Royce
Posts: 48
|
Post by Jacaran on Jan 24, 2010 23:01:46 GMT -8
Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway (2003) Agalloch - Ashes Against the Grain (2006) Kayo Dot - Choirs of the Eye (2003) Mission of Burma - The Obliterati (2006) The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium (2003) The Dixie Chicks - Taking the Long Way (2006) Agalloch - The Mantle (2002) Wilco - A Ghost Is Born (2004) Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights (2002) Brian Wilson - Smile (2004) ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - Source Tags & Codes (2002) The National - Alligator (2005) maudlin of the Well - Bath (2001) Morrissey - You Are the Quarry (2004) Yo La Tengo - I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass (2006) Kayo Dot - Dowsing Anemone With Copper Tongue (2006) Shellac - Excellent Italian Greyhound (2007) At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command (2000) Deerhunter - Microcastle (2008) Sun Kil Moon - April (2008) The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath (2008) Fucked Up - The Chemistry of Common Life (2008) Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx... Pt II (2009) Shellac - 1000 Hurts (2000) Cursive - Domestica (2000) Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005) Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around (2002) Eminem - The Eminem Show (2002) Explosions in the Sky - How Strange, Innocence (2000) Death - ...For the Whole World to See (2009) maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map (2001) Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Master and Everyone (2003) Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker (2000) Wolves in the Throne Room - Two Hunters (2007) Wilco - Kicking Television: Live in Chicago (2005) Various Artists - Chicago (2002) OutKast - Stankonia (2000) Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP (2000) Sonic Youth - Murray Street (2002) The National - Boxer (2007) Akimbo - Jersey Shores (2008) I Heart Hiroshima - Tuff Teef (2007) The Ergs! - Dorkrockcorkrod (2004) Polvo - In Prism (2009) Opeth - Blackwater Park (2001) Against Me! - As the Eternal Cowboy (2003) Sir Richard Bishop - While My Guitar Violently Bleeds (2007) The Drones - Wait Long by the River and the Bodies of Your Enemies Will Float By (2005) Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard (2005) Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence (2002) The Exploding Hearts - Guitar Romantic (2003) Cat Power - The Greatest (2006) Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place (2003) Butch Walker - The Rise and Fall of Butch Walker and the Let's-Go-Out-Tonites (2006) Daft Punk - Discovery (2001) The Knife - Silent Shout (2006) Masters of Reality - Flak 'n' Flight (2002) Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (2007) Oysterhead - The Grand Pecking Order (2001) Mirrors - Hands in My Pockets (2001) Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf (2002) AFI - Sing the Sorrow (2003) Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose (2002) Electric Wizard - Dopethrone (2000) Two Gallants - What the Toll Tells (2006) Madonna - Confessions on a Dance Floor (2005) Brian Wilson - That Lucky Old Sun (2008) Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine (2005) Beirut - Gulag Orkestar (2006) Radiohead - Kid A (2000) Converge - Jane Doe (2001) Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not (2006) Amen Dunes - DIA (2009) Fall Out Boy - From Under the Cork Tree (2005) Angels of Light & Akron/Family - Akron/Family & Angels of Light (2005) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now (2006) Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse (2004) Cannibal Corpse - The Wretched Spawn (2004) Arcade Fire - Funeral (2004) Built to Spill - There Is No Enemy (2009) Tobacco - Fucked Up Friends (2008) Harvey Milk - Life... The Best Game in Town (2008) World's End Girlfriend - Hurtbreak Wonderland (2007) Liars - Liars (2007) Battles - Mirrored (2007) Joanna Newsom - Ys (2006) Jay Reatard - Blood Visions (2006) Two Gallants - The Throes (2004) Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out (2000) Primal Scream - Xtrmntr (2000) Enon - High Society (2002) Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R (2000) Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You (2001) Tomahawk - Tomahawk (2001) mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister (2006) Lily Allen - Alright, Still (2006) Yoko Ono - Yes, I'm a Witch (2007) L' Acephale - Stahlhartes Gehäuse (2009) Boston Spaceships - Brown Submarine (2008) The Mint Chicks - Crazy? Yes! Dumb? No! (2006)
edit there is top hundred. but lame this forum doesn't have code for adding numbers to list.
|
|
|
Post by sasquatch777 on Jan 26, 2010 21:27:00 GMT -8
1. arcade fire-funeral 2. justice-cross 3. muse-absolution 4. the decemberists- hazards of love 5. spoon-ga ga ga ga ga 6. muse-black holes and revelations 7. johnossi-johnossi 8. interpol-antics 9. franz ferdinand-franz ferdinand 10. cold war kids- robers and cowards
|
|
rozzco
Baby Eating Ice Cream
Posts: 2
|
Post by rozzco on Jan 26, 2010 22:55:28 GMT -8
Here's mine :
1. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 2. Radiohead - In Rainbows 3. TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 4. Arcade Fire - Funeral 5. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 6. Kings of Leon - Youth and Young Manhood 7. New Pornographers - Twin Cinema 8. Iron and Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days 9. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 10. Walkmen - Bows and Arrows
Shout Outs to: White Stripes - Elephant Band of Horses - Everything All the Time Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Kanye West - College Dropout (I hate him to, but you can't argue) National - Boxer Shins - Chutes Too Narrow
|
|
|
Post by squatchinitup on Feb 7, 2010 20:54:44 GMT -8
My favorites of the Decade:
10) Bloc Party- Silent Alarm 9) Dream Theater- Train of Thought 8) Beck- Odelay 7) In Flames- Clayman 6) Mars Volta- Deloused 5) The Streets- Original Pirate Material 4) Wilco- Summerteeth 3) Radiohead- Kid A 2) Iron and Wine/Calexico- In the Reins 1) Mark Knopfler- Sailing to Philidelphia
|
|
ozmafan
Baby Eating Ice Cream
Posts: 14
|
Post by ozmafan on Feb 11, 2010 10:33:47 GMT -8
And here are mine...
1. Nada Surf – “Let Go”
2. The National – “Boxer”
3. Andrew Bird – “The Mysterious Production of Eggs”
4. Rilo Kiley – “The Execution of All Things”
5. The White Stripes – “White Blood Cells”
6. The Thermals – “More Parts Per Million”
7. Ted Leo – “The Tyranny of Distance”
8. Elliott Smith – “Figure 8”
9. Harvey Danger – “King James Version”
10. Death Cab for Cutie – “The Photo Album”
|
|
|
Post by thedjbouti on Feb 14, 2010 12:49:44 GMT -8
50. The xx- XX 49. Band of Horses- Everything all the Time 48. Deltron 3030- Deltron 3030 47. Yeah Yeah Yeahs- It's Blitz! 46. MGMT- Oracular Spectacular 45. Kanye West- The College Dropout 44. Explosions in the Sky- The Earth is not a Cold Dead Place 43. Decemberists- The Crane Wife 42. Daft Punk- Discovery 41. Arcade Fire- Neon Bible 40. Outkast- Stankonia 39. Death Cab for Cutie- Transatlanticism 38. Passion Pit- Manners 37. Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I am, That's what I'm not 36. Rilo Kiley- More Adventurous 35. Coldplay- A Rush of Blood to the Head 34. The Strokes- Is This It 33. Lupe Fiasco- The Cool 32. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver 31. Beck- Sea Change 30. Blue Scholars- Bayani 29. The Killers- Hot Fuss 28. Ryan Adams- Heartbreaker 27. Jay-Z- The Blueprint 26. Amy Winehouse- Back to Black 25. Kanye West- Late Registation 24. John Legend- Once Again 23. Radiohead- In Rainbows 22. Girl Talk- Feed the Animals 21. Arcade Fire- Funeral 20. Coldplay- Parachutes 19. Death Cab for Cutie- Plans 18. Ra Ra Riot- The Rhumb Line 17. Justin Timberlake- Futuresex/Lovesounds 16. M83- Saturdays=Youth 15. Lil Wayne- Tha Carter III 14. TV on the Radio- Dear Science 13. Gorillaz- Demon Days 12. Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes 11. MIA- Kala 10. Bon Iver- For Emma, Forever Ago 9. Postal Service- Give Up 8. Outkast- Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 7. Bright Eyes- I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 6. Bloc Party- Silent Alarm 5. The-Dream- Love vs. Money 4. Stars- Set Yourself on Fire 3. Kanye West- Graduation 2. Girl Talk- Night Ripper 1. Flaming Lips- Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
|
|
|
Post by wheresmyjuice on Feb 15, 2010 11:05:59 GMT -8
Here's my list: 10. TVOTR - Dear Science, 9. Ted Leo - Tyrrany of Distance 8. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Of Montreal - Oh Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? 6. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 4. TVOTR - Return from Cookie Mountain 3. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi 2. Beta Band - Hot Shots Part II 1. Radiohead - Kid A Honorable mentions: Strokes - Is this it Ted Leo - Hearts of Oak Avalanches - Since I left You Of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping Manitoba(Caribou) - Up In Flames Arcade Fire - Funeral Spoon - Kill the Moonlight This has got to be the most I've ever agreed with one of these lists. Nice to see someone else truly appreciates the genius of Kevin Barnes' previous two albums.
|
|
|
Post by psychicofficer on Feb 15, 2010 12:04:49 GMT -8
Here's my list: 10. TVOTR - Dear Science, 9. Ted Leo - Tyrrany of Distance 8. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 7. Of Montreal - Oh Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? 6. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it in People 4. TVOTR - Return from Cookie Mountain 3. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi 2. Beta Band - Hot Shots Part II 1. Radiohead - Kid A Honorable mentions: Strokes - Is this it Ted Leo - Hearts of Oak Avalanches - Since I left You Of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping Manitoba(Caribou) - Up In Flames Arcade Fire - Funeral Spoon - Kill the Moonlight This has got to be the most I've ever agreed with one of these lists. Nice to see someone else truly appreciates the genius of Kevin Barnes' previous two albums. Bright minds think alike Yeah, I thought that Skeletal Lamping did not get the acclaim that it deserved. I can't wait for the next one.
|
|
|
Post by stamper on Feb 22, 2010 16:17:26 GMT -8
Oy, this'll take a while... see ya again in like 2 weeks.
|
|