|
Post by Cbats on Dec 11, 2013 21:51:16 GMT -8
My main list won't be ready for a while but here's my top 15 rap albums of the year: 1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. ILLF.IGHTYOU - S/T 3. Tree - Sunday School II 4. Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap 5. Run the Jewels – S/T 6. Rich Kidz - A Westside Story 7. Danny Brown - Old 8. Mac Miller - Watching Movies With The Sound Off 9. Nacho Picasso - High & Mighty 10. Lil Durk - Signed to the Streets 11. Pusha T – My Name is My Name 12. Migos - YRN 13. Earl Sweatshirt – Doris 14. Doley Bernays - Just in Case 15. Earl Swavey - Business Before Pleasure Have you always been such a big hip-hop fan? I don't think I've ever noticed... Yeah, although I only became a huge fan probably 3 years ago. I loved it before that but the last few years it's probably been the genre I listen to most. Here's the list I posted last year: I try not to make my list before the end of the year but I threw together a list of my favorite rap albums/mixtapes of the year so I Dr. Garbanzoured I might as well post that here. The list isn't ranked but I did try to put the more accessible stuff at the top in case anyone wanted to check some of it out. Any of the ones that i marked as free should be available for download it you google them. The others were all commercially released. Kendrick Lamar - GKMC Blue Sky Black Death and Nacho Picasso - Exalted + Lord of the Fly (free) Captain Murphy - Duality (free) Supreme Cuts and Haleek Maul - Chrome Lips (free) Ab Soul - Control System Future - Pluto Shady Blaze and Deniro Farrar - Kill or Be Killed (free) Main Attrakionz - Bossalinis and Fooliyones Lil B - God's Father (free) Chief Keef - Finally Rich
|
|
|
Post by wonk on Dec 11, 2013 21:54:38 GMT -8
My main list won't be ready for a while but here's my top 15 rap albums of the year: 1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. ILLF.IGHTYOU - S/T 3. Tree - Sunday School II 4. Chance the Rapper – Acid Rap 5. Run the Jewels – S/T 6. Rich Kidz - A Westside Story 7. Danny Brown - Old 8. Mac Miller - Watching Movies With The Sound Off 9. Nacho Picasso - High & Mighty 10. Lil Durk - Signed to the Streets 11. Pusha T – My Name is My Name 12. Migos - YRN 13. Earl Sweatshirt – Doris 14. Doley Bernays - Just in Case 15. Earl Swavey - Business Before Pleasure Have you always been such a big hip-hop fan? I don't think I've ever noticed... You never noticed because you aren't a hip-hop fan. Cbats and I have been having a Kanye circle jerk for years, amoung other hip-hop acts.
|
|
|
Post by Goldbart der Hexenmeister on Dec 11, 2013 22:00:48 GMT -8
In no particular order since I don't believe in lists as they enforce filthy bourgeois class order
Deerhunter - Monomania Akron/Family - Sub Verses Death Grips - Government Plates Sigur Rós - Kveikur The Knife - Shaking the Habitual The National - Trouble Will Find Me Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City CHRVRCHES - The Bones of What you Believe Arcade Fire - Reflektor Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse Kanye West - Yeezus Los Campesinos! – No Blues Haim – Days Are Gone Boards of Canada – Tomorrow's Harvest Baths - Obsidian Ms Mr – Secondhand Rapture Man Man – On Oni Pond Yo La Tengo - Fade
Also Italics are for people who have too much time on their hands to press buttons.
All hail the grand Soviet.
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Dec 11, 2013 22:10:10 GMT -8
You never noticed because you aren't a hip-hop fan. Cbats and I have been having a Kanye circle jerk for years, amoung other hip-hop acts. You can probably trace the moment I realized I loved hip hop back to when Kanye high fived me at Sasqautch '05
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 12, 2013 18:54:37 GMT -8
I knew I made my list too soon. I'm just now listening to Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe (after seeing it recommended on here several times). This shit is hot buttered sexy on toast for real.
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 12, 2013 18:56:15 GMT -8
Kanye high fived me at Sasqautch '05 One time I high fived MCA at the Key Arena. It's one of those things I'm gonna tell my grandkids about 50 years from now.
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Dec 13, 2013 7:43:06 GMT -8
LOL @ making my list and then Beyonce goes and fucks everything up
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 13, 2013 15:31:08 GMT -8
Another new Circle album? The fuck, December, it ain't supposed to be like dis.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 13, 2013 15:44:44 GMT -8
Another new Circle album? "Stained-glass synths soar majestically across pulsing beats and power balladry, anthems for one and anthems for all, heading out on the highway with the top down and the sun in your eyes and the wind in your hair. Appropriately, the song titles themselves explore timeless themes like 'Miami Tits,'..."
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 13, 2013 15:55:39 GMT -8
TWO ALBUMS?!?!
I don't even
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 16, 2013 22:45:54 GMT -8
Hard to make this list this year. So many good albums. Seriously an awesome year.
1. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 2. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 4. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 5. Cate Le Bon - Mug Museum 6. Moderat - II 7. David Bowie - The Next Day 8. Kanye West - Yeezus 9. Darkside - Psychic 10. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You 11. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus 12. Mikal Kronin - MCII 13. The Field - Cupid’s Head 14. Richard Buckner - Surrounded 15. Scout Niblett - It’s Up To Emma 16. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 17. James Blake - Overgrown 18. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 19. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 20. Eluvium - Nightmare Ending
|
|
|
Post by jefftrap 3.33 on Dec 18, 2013 8:29:30 GMT -8
20. Bill Callahan - Dream River 19. Darkside - Psychic 18. Volcano Choir - Repave 17. Nice Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 16. David Bowie - The Next Day 15. Hot Sugar - MiDi Murder/Made Man EPs (Counting these as one release) 14. James Blake - Overgrown 13. Deafheaven - Sunbather 12. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 11. Clipping - Midcity 10. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 9. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 8. Atoms for Peace - Amok 7. Danny Brown - Old 6. My Bloody Valentine - m b v 5. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 4. Death Grips - Government Plates 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 2. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 1. Kanye West - Yeezus
2013 was a really good year. Lots of other great stuff that would probably have made my list in a weaker year.
|
|
|
Post by badchoices on Dec 31, 2013 10:49:39 GMT -8
20. Dead - Idiots 19. The THANGS - Wedodo 18. Drunk Dad - Morbid Reality 17. The Appleseed Cast - Illumination Ritual 16. Retribution Gospel Choir - 3 15. FIDLAR - s/t 14. Tera Melos - X'ed Out 13. And So I Watch You From Afar - All Hail Bright Futures 12. A$AP Rocky - Long.Live.A$AP 11. ILLF.IGHTYOU - s/t 10. Russian Circles - Memorial 9. Gaytheist - Hold Me...But Not So Tight 8. Lord Dying - Summon The Faithless 7. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II 6. Danny Brown - Old 5. Monogamy Party - False Dancers 4. Bosnian Rainbows - s/t 3. Run The Jewels - s/t 2. Sandrider - Godhead 1. Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
Damn that was hard. I got a couple records as gifts that may have been in there if I had more time to digest them (Oozing Wound, Diesto). There were many records that I didn't even get a chance to hear that probably would have been in there (Portugal. The Man, Black Angels, Deerhunter, Sigur Ros and many more). Strong, strong year.
|
|
|
Post by chonkyjeff on Dec 31, 2013 11:24:48 GMT -8
20. Boldy James - My First Chemistry Set 19. Polica - Shulamith 18. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 17. Cage The Elephant - Melophobia 16. Gesaffelstein - Aleph 15. HAIM - Days Are Gone 14. Blue Sky Black Death - Glaciers 13. Daniel Avery - Drone Logic 12. Kanye West - Yeezus 11. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 10. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe 9. Darkside - Psychic 8. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 7. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 6. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 5. Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven 4. Danny Brown - Old 3. &&&&& - Arca 2. Disclosure - Settle 1. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
There were so many great albums this year it was hard for me to narrow down to 20!!
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Dec 31, 2013 12:04:04 GMT -8
I'm kind of shocked how many artists I know on Badchoices list. Very good list!
|
|
|
Post by rüstü on Dec 31, 2013 15:35:44 GMT -8
1. Machinedrum - Vapor City 2. Disclosure - Settle 3. Darkside - Psychic 4. Moderat - II 5. Thundercat - Apocalypse 6. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 7. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth 8. Bonobo - The North Borders 9. Hyetal - Modern Worship 10. Four Tet - Beautiful Rewind 11. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires In The City 12. Claude VonStroke - Urban Animal 13. Giraffage - Needs 14. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 15. Toro Y Moi - Anything In Return 16. DJ Rashad - Double Cup 17. Siriusmo - Enthusiast 18. James Blake - Overgrown 19. Airhead - For Years 20. Cut Copy - Free Your Mind
I finished mine just in time for the year to end! It turned out to be a mighty fine list, if I do say so myself.
|
|
|
Post by badchoices on Dec 31, 2013 16:55:24 GMT -8
I'm kind of shocked how many artists I know on Badchoices list. Very good list! Thanks man! I am so glad you brought ILLF.IGHTYOU to my attention. I love that album.
|
|