|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 5, 2013 14:19:40 GMT -8
Stroked to see Sub Verses and Monomania getting so much love. My list isn't ready yet but Sub Verses will definitely be in my top 10, maybe even top 5. Couldn't really get into Monomania, though. But I do hope Deerhunter plays next year because I feel like they're one of those bands that I have to see live to really get what they're about.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 5, 2013 16:00:38 GMT -8
They are exactly that band that you just referred to.
|
|
|
Post by badchoices on Dec 5, 2013 16:24:56 GMT -8
I somehow haven't heard the new Deerhunter yet. Que bizaro.
|
|
|
Post by chubbystackz on Dec 5, 2013 19:48:35 GMT -8
Welp, I guess I have something to do tonight now! (While I eat this pint of ice cream)
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 5, 2013 20:50:49 GMT -8
I'm not sure if I wasn't paying attention or I didn't have it turned up loud enough the first time, but I decided to put Monomania on in the car the afternoon and found myself enjoying it way more than I did before. It's probably a bit late for it to break into my top 20 at this pont, but I will definitely be listening to it more.
|
|
|
Post by chubbystackz on Dec 5, 2013 22:41:26 GMT -8
No turning back now. Toooooo much tinkering. This year was hard:
20. Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin – Fly By Wire 19. Foals – Holy Fire 18. Majical Cloudz – Impersonator 17. Boards of Canada – Tomorrow's Harvest 16. Mike Doughty - Circles 15. Los Campesinos! – No Blues 14. Youth Lagoon – Wondrous Bughouse 13. Haim – Days Are Gone 12. Frank Turner – Tape Deck Heart 11. Robert DeLong – Just Movement 10. Houses – A Quiet Darkness 9. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 8. The Lonely Forest – Adding Up the Wasted Hours 7. Baths - Obsidian 6. Arcade Fire – Reflektor 5. London Grammar – If You Wait 4. CHVRCHES – The Bones of What You Believe 3. Sigur Ros - Kveiker 2. Frightened Rabbit – Pedestrian Verse 1. The National – Trouble Will Find Me
|
|
|
Post by wonk on Dec 5, 2013 22:45:05 GMT -8
17. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito Not only one of the worst albums I listened to this year, but easily the worst song I've heard in nearly a decade.
|
|
|
Post by Jefferin Jeffotash on Dec 6, 2013 10:58:18 GMT -8
17. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito Not only one of the worst albums I listened to this year, but easily the worst song I've heard in nearly a decade. Thank you for sharing.
|
|
|
Post by Cysquatch on Dec 6, 2013 17:14:04 GMT -8
I'm surprised Yeah Yeah Yeahs haven't been predicted or requested yet.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 6, 2013 17:18:06 GMT -8
That's because they suck live.
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 6, 2013 17:56:26 GMT -8
That's because they suck live. I'm sensing a pattern here...
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 6, 2013 18:03:02 GMT -8
I don't see it.
|
|
|
Post by chubbystackz on Dec 6, 2013 18:04:03 GMT -8
Listening to Volcano Choir's Repave for the first time right now. Oops.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 6, 2013 19:07:34 GMT -8
That's because they suck live. They kinda shat the bed at Sasquatch but later that year at Bumbershoot they were great. I blame the crowd.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 6, 2013 19:11:12 GMT -8
Moved Russian Circles up a spot on my list. I'm loving it more and more with every listen. That makes my top three albums of 2013 all metal albums. It's been over half a decade since I've been able to say that.
|
|
|
Post by Professor Pancakes on Dec 7, 2013 15:14:38 GMT -8
Ok, I think I'm ready to commit. Better get this posted before I change my mind.
20. Marijuana Deathsquads - Oh My Sexy Lord 19. Melt Banana - Fetch 18. The Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer 17. Russian Circles - Memorial 16. Death Grips - Government Plates 15. Devendra Banhart - Mala 14. Gogol Bordello - Pura Vida Conspiracy 13. Kanye West - Yeezus 12. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 11. Darkside - Psychic 10. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 9. Danny Brown - Old 8. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 7. Fuck Buttons - Slow Focus 6. David Bowie - The Next Day 5. Akron/Family - Sub Verses 4. Deaf Heaven - Sunbather 3. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 1. Run the Jewels
Honorable mentions go to Deerhunter - Monomania and Neko Case - The Harder Things Get, etc. If I had started seriously listening to them more than a couple days ago, they probably would have made the list. As it is, there are at least another 10 albums I wish I could have fit on there. 2013 has been such a great year for music.
|
|
|
Post by Jefferin Jeffotash on Dec 7, 2013 15:17:53 GMT -8
As it is, there are at least another 10 albums I wish I could have fit on there. 2013 has been such a great year for music. This is a really good point, looking through my list, the difference between my top 10 and top 100 seems to be less than in years past. I could snip any 10 albums in my top 100 and be happy with the list.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 7, 2013 16:10:13 GMT -8
19. Melt Banana - Fetch 16. Death Grips - Government Plates 5. Akron/Family - Sub Verses Deerhunter - Monomania This is why I do internet.
|
|
|
Post by weenie on Dec 7, 2013 16:21:10 GMT -8
This is why I do internet.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 7, 2013 16:25:11 GMT -8
This is actually why I do internet.
|
|