|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 4, 2013 4:09:53 GMT -8
I think my list is ready. HOLY FUCK I LOVE THIS TIME OF YEAR. HOLY FUCK ME TOO IT ALL COMES DOWN TO THIS. I CAN'T HANDLE THE PRESSURE OH WAIT YES I CAN When should we start our top ten albums of 2013 thread?? HOW ABOUT RIGHT FUCKING NOW EXCEPT WHY DO A TOP 10 WHEN WE CAN DO A TOP FUCKING 20 AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH Now that I've calmed a bit, here is my list: 1. Mountains - Centralia2. Eluvium - Nightmare Ending3. Deerhunter - Monomania4. Akron/Family - Sub Verses5. Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe6. Excepter - Christisland7. Melt-Banana - fetch8. Eric Copeland - Joke in the Hole / Masterbater9. Tsembla - Nouskaa Henget10. Sigur Rós - Kveikur11. Death Grips - Government Plates12. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin / Moon Sick13. 65daysofstatic - Wild Light14. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual15. Cass McCombs - Big Wheel and Others16. Sightings - Terribly Well17. My Bloody Valentine - m b v18. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest19. Psychic Ills - One Track Mind20. Tim Hecker - Virgins
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 4, 2013 6:56:13 GMT -8
FFFFFUUUUUU. NOW THERE'S EVEN MOAR PRESSURE. I HAVEN'T ASSEMBLED 11-20 YET. FFFFFUUUUU
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Dec 4, 2013 7:39:47 GMT -8
20. Phoenix - Bankrupt! 19. My Bloody Valentine - M B V 18. Run The Jewels 17. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 16. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get.... 15. Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience (Pt. 1) 14. Disclosure - Settle 13. A$AP Rocky - Long Live A$AP 12. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 11. Kings Of Leon - Mechanical Bull 10. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 9. Lorde - Pure Heroine 8. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 7. Tegan & Sara - Heartthrob 6. CHRVRCHES - The Bones of What you Believe 5. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 4. Foals - Holy Fire 3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2. Haim - Days Are Gone 1. YEEZUS
|
|
|
Post by Cysquatch on Dec 4, 2013 8:56:35 GMT -8
This is kind of a quick list. If I thought harder and took more time to sort, the order would probably be a little different. Also there were a few albums I hadn't taken the time to listen to this year that probably would have made the list if I had taken the time.
20. Pretty Lights - A Color Map of the Sun 19. Booka Shade - Eve 18. Black Sabbath - 13 17. Mat Zo - Damage Control 16. Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse 15. My Bloody Valentine - m b v 14. Deafheaven - Sunbather 13. Queens of the Stoneage - ...Like Clockwork 12. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 11. Kanye West - Yeezus 10. Yo La Tengo - Fade 9. Claude VonStroke - Urban Animal 8. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 7. BT - A Song Across Wires 6. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 5. Maya Jane Coles - Comfort 4. John 00 Fleming - One.Hundred.Ten WKO 3. Andrew Bayer - If It Were You, We'd Never Leave 2. Disclosure - Settle 1. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 4, 2013 11:02:04 GMT -8
I might edit this later but I feel pretty okay about it so far.
20. Shigeto - No Better Time Than Now 19. Deerhunter - Monomania 18. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest 17. Kanye West - Yeezus 16. AlunaGeorge - Body Music 15. Noah and the Whale - Heart of Nowhere 14. Disclosure - Settle 13. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe 12. My Bloody Valentine - m b v 11. Braids - Flourish // Perish 10. Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time 9. Volcano Choir - Repave 8. Blue Hawaii - Untogether 7. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 6. This Town Needs Guns - 13.0.0.0.0 5. Eluvium - Nightmare Ending 4. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2. Holy Ghost! - Dynamics 1. Deafheaven - Sunbather
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 4, 2013 11:05:51 GMT -8
Oh man this is gonna be a tough one.
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 4, 2013 11:06:55 GMT -8
I don't even think I've listened to 10 new releases in 2013. Time to do some research.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 4, 2013 11:31:18 GMT -8
Are you fucking serious? I listen to at least 100 new albums every year.
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 4, 2013 11:34:08 GMT -8
Are you fucking serious? I listen to at least 100 new albums every year. I've been slackin this year.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 4, 2013 12:18:35 GMT -8
20. Arcade Fire- Reflektor 19. How to Destroy Angels- Welcome Oblivion 18. Foals- Holy Fire 17. Arctic Monkeys- AM 16. Chance The Rapper- Acid Rap 15. Phoenix-Bankrupt 14. Disclosure- Settle 13. Lorde- Pure Heroine 12. Cut Copy- Free Your Mind 11. Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City 10. Yo La Tengo- Fade 9. Childish Gambino- Because the Internet 8. Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels 7. Queens of the Stone Age- ...Like Clockwork 6. Daft Punk- Random Access Memories 5. CHVRCHES- The Bones of What You Believe 4. Justin Timberlake- The 20/20 Experience 3. Volcano Choir- Repave 2. The National- Trouble Will Find Me 1. Kanye West- Yeezus
Honorable Mentions: Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety, Danny Brown- Old, The Dismemberment Plan- Uncanney Valley, Earl Sweatshirt- Doris, Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks, Sky Ferreira- Night Time, My Time
|
|
|
Post by Jefferin Jeffotash on Dec 4, 2013 12:33:36 GMT -8
20. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe 19. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 18. Telekinesis - Dormarion 17. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito 16. Baths – Obsidian 15. Kanye West - Yeezus 14. The Cave Singers - Naomi 13. Local Natives - Hummingbird 12. Washed Out – Paracosm 11. Brown Bird - Fits of Reason 10. Capital Cities - In A Tidal Wave of Mystery 9. Rose Windows - The Sun Dogs 8. Sigur Rós - Kveikur 7. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 6. Surfer Blood - Pythons 5. Arcade Fire – Reflektor 4. Bonobo - The North Borders 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 2. Starfucker - Miracle Mile 1. Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends
|
|
|
Post by Cysquatch on Dec 4, 2013 12:53:49 GMT -8
19. How to Destroy Angels- Welcome OblivionFor some reason I thought this came out last year. Now I have to edit my list.
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Dec 4, 2013 14:46:08 GMT -8
uhggggggg it's so early!
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 4, 2013 18:19:29 GMT -8
OOPS
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 4, 2013 19:18:42 GMT -8
FUCK YEA. GREAT YEAR.
1. Deafheaven – Sunbather 2. Gorguts - Colored Sands 3. Russian Circles – Memorial 4. Autre Ne Veut – Anxiety 5. Moderat – II 6. Lorde - Pure Heroine 7. French Films - White Orchid 8. Gesaffelstein – Aleph 9. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 10. Daniel Avery - Drone Logic 11. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe 12. Darkside – Psychic 13. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 14. Postiljonen - Skyer 15. Danny Brown – Old 16. Kanye West - Yeezus 17. Atom TM - HD 18. Data Romance - Other 19. Portal - Vexovoid 20. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away
|
|
|
Post by Blacksmile on Dec 4, 2013 21:11:12 GMT -8
That was fucking tough. What a great year.
1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Local Natives – Hummingbird 3. Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt 4. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 5. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 6. Hayden - Us Alone 7. Fury Things - Fury Things 8. Sigur Rós – Kveikur 9. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 10. Akron/Family - Sub Verses 11. David Bowie - The Next Day 12. Sandrider – Godhead 13. Darkside - Psychic 14. Man Man - On Oni Pond 15. Gaytheist - Hold Me... But Not So Tight 16. Black Joe Lewis - Electric Slave 17. Deerhunter – Monomania 18. They Might Be Giants – Nanobots 19. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 20. Hidden Towers - Olympus Mons
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 4, 2013 21:15:27 GMT -8
Stroked to see Sub Verses and Monomania getting so much love. Now Deerhunter just need to come back to Sasquatch and blow more non-existent doors down.
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 4, 2013 21:19:37 GMT -8
HEY BURRITO WE HAVE NOTHING IN COMMON.
BUT I LOVE YOU.
|
|
|
Post by Geoff on Dec 4, 2013 22:51:41 GMT -8
Okay, so I compiled a list of albums I actually listened to this year. I think I got them all, but I didn't manage to hit 20. Oh well. Maybe I should listen to some of all of your favorites in this thread to catch up.
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 3. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 4. Tomahawk - Oddfellows 5. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 6. Deerhunter - Monomania 7. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe 8. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 9. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 10. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 11. MGMT - MGMT 12. Gesaffelstein – Aleph 13. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 14. Youth Lagoon - Wondrous Bughouse 15. Tyler, the Creator - Wolf
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 4, 2013 23:17:20 GMT -8
HEY BURRITO WE HAVE NOTHING IN COMMON. BUT I LOVE YOU. I have more in common with womp than Pea? Wut? BUT I LOVE YOU TOO BUDDAY
|
|