|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 9, 2012 16:23:19 GMT -8
I realized, after like thirty listens, that Marvelous Clouds is a concept album about an identity crisis; about not knowing who you are and wondering if anyone else does, either. I was really annoyed by it at first, but then I realized that it is actually a tremendously brave record.
|
|
|
Post by Nadine Hurley on Dec 10, 2012 22:31:29 GMT -8
Based mostly on how many times I listened to em', here's my top 11. Feels like I've forgotten something obvious...
1. Animal Collective - Centipede Hz 2. Four Tet - Pink 3. Daphni - Jiaolong 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- ‘Allelujah! Don’t Bend! Ascend! 5. Purity Ring - Shrines 6. Dan Deacon - America 7. Grizzly Bear - Shields 8. Sigur Ros - Valtari 9. Deerhoof- Breakup Song 10. Brian Eno- Lux 11. Passion Pit - Gossamer
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 10, 2012 22:57:02 GMT -8
Feels like I've forgotten something obvious...
|
|
|
Post by Cysquatch on Dec 10, 2012 23:51:41 GMT -8
In no particular order.
Boys Noize - Out of the Black Four Tet - Pink Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Allelujah! Don’t Bend! Ascend! Deftones - Koi No Yokan Gojira - L'Enfant Sauvage Baroness - Yellow & Green Infected Mushroom - Army Of Mushrooms Guillaume & The Coutu Dumonts - Twice Around The Sun Jaytech - Multiverse Justin Martin - Ghettos & Gardens Markus Schulz - Scream Eric Prydz - Eric Prydz Presents Pryda Jody Wisternoff - Trails We Blaze
|
|
|
Post by wompwomp on Dec 11, 2012 8:59:42 GMT -8
1. Twin Shadow - Confess 2. Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls 3. Grimes - Visions 4. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 5. Jack White - Blunderbuss 6. Big Boi - Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors (kind of a guess, I've only gotten to listen to it twice this morning) 7. Mumford and Sons - Babel 8. Dan Deacon - America 9. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, MAAD City 10. Santigold - Master of my Make Believe
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 11, 2012 9:16:37 GMT -8
I'll admit I've grown quite fond of that Mumford album.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 11, 2012 14:27:21 GMT -8
Dan Deacon - America Sharon Van Etten - Tramp Micachu and the Shapes - Never A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets Death Grips - NO LOVE DEEP WEB Deerhoof - Breakup Song Aaron Freeman - Marvelous Clouds Doseone - G is for Deep Four Tet - Pink
Fuck. Still so many goddamn good albums to listen to yet. Thanks doods!
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 11, 2012 14:57:39 GMT -8
oh shit Deerhoof has a new album??
|
|
|
Post by stamper on Dec 11, 2012 15:59:43 GMT -8
1. Twin Shadow - Confess 2. Yeasayer - Fragrant World 3. Santigold - Master of My Make Believe 4. Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits 5. Grizzly Bear - Shields 6. Chairlift - Something 7. Pinback - Information Retrieved 8. The Heavy - The Glorious Dead 9. Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet on Sky 10. Frightened Rabbit - State Hospital EP 11. Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action at a Distance
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 11, 2012 16:02:33 GMT -8
oh shit Deerhoof has a new album?? #4 of the year on my list; it's good. Probably my favorite Deerhoof album of the last 5 years.
|
|
|
Post by badchoices on Dec 11, 2012 16:36:38 GMT -8
I can't wait to see badchoices list and not recognize a single album. Haha, you will know a good chunk of them I am sure. I am now just putting all of my potentials together and will listen to them all at least once more and try and put them in order.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 11, 2012 17:14:20 GMT -8
Sharon Van Etten - Tramp Micachu and the Shapes - Never A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets This is why we're friends
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 11, 2012 17:20:27 GMT -8
Sharon Van Etten - Tramp Micachu and the Shapes - Never A.C. Newman - Shut Down the Streets This is why we're friends .. and because of that secret pact about not talking ever about the time we accidently killed that child who we both swore was looking at us strange... too strange. I mean we both saw how strange it was, right? It was him or us. Clearly.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 11, 2012 19:10:12 GMT -8
Fuck. I totally forgot Moonface's "Heartbreaking Bravery" came out this year.
I'll need to revise my list. Anyone else like that album? I love the song "Faraway Lightning" so goddamn much.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 11, 2012 19:55:34 GMT -8
#4 of the year on my list; it's good. Probably my favorite Deerhoof album of the last 5 years. Excellent. Time to fire up the internets.
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 11, 2012 20:15:48 GMT -8
Shit, I still haven't heard that Moonface record.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 11, 2012 21:01:22 GMT -8
Shit, I didn't even know about that one's existence.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 11, 2012 21:17:07 GMT -8
Dude! Are you insane? This is why we're friends .. and because of that secret pact about not talking ever about the time we accidently killed that child who we both swore was looking at us strange... too strange. I mean we both saw how strange it was, right? It was him or us. Clearly. There. Phew.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 11, 2012 21:17:43 GMT -8
Wait...Burrito and HG have not heard a Moonface album that I fell in love with, like, 10 months ago? Is this real life?
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 11, 2012 21:22:48 GMT -8
I didn't listen to it on purpose when it was released because I read about it and realized that Krug has a backing band on this one, which essentially eliminates the one thing that I find most interesting about Moonface. On the previous two records, Krug has confined himself to an extremely limited sound palette (tuned percussion on Dreamland, synth organ on Organ Music), and what was exciting about them was the depth and subtlety that emerged from those palettes in the absence of anything else.
I didn't buy the new one because I figured with a backing band it would just sound like another Sunset Rubdown record, about which I can give no shits. If I'm being entirely honest, I would remain uninterested if the Friendly Deester hadn't just sounded excited about it.
|
|