|
Post by Drew on Dec 11, 2012 21:33:07 GMT -8
It's nothing like Sunset Rubdown. To be honest, it sounds like exactly what it says it is - Moonface songs, spacious, deliberate, lots of room to breathe, abbreviated by really incredible post-rock arrangements. It's really good.
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 11, 2012 21:53:56 GMT -8
I don't doubt it. Honestly I don't remember anyone saying peep about it since it was released. A rec from drew and Friendly D is good enough for me; I'm on it.
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 11, 2012 22:13:59 GMT -8
Yeah that's true, nobody's really mentioned it. Enjoy.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 11, 2012 22:20:22 GMT -8
Yeah, my excuse is just ignorance. I'll be on it in the near future as well.
|
|
|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Dec 11, 2012 22:20:46 GMT -8
Yeah that's true, nobody's really mentioned it. Enjoy. Yeah it's pretty damn good. What I love about it most is that in a blink of an eye Spencer Krug has made himself sound like he's always been amongst the gods on Music Mt. Olympia opposed to a weird art kid (which is still cool, you guys!) looking up from below. The only way I can really describe it is that there is a confidence and authority in both the music and his voice that have never even reared their heads for a second on his other stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Horned Gramma on Dec 11, 2012 22:55:00 GMT -8
I saw a man in an absolute state of joy on the Organ Not Vibraphone tour. He was so proud of those songs. If this new one is good enough that he's willing to put the Moonface name on it... Well, I feel like an idiot for second guessing it.
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Dec 12, 2012 19:12:52 GMT -8
I try not to make my list before the end of the year but I threw together a list of my favorite rap albums/mixtapes of the year so I figured I might as well post that here. The list isn't ranked but I did try to put the more accessible stuff at the top in case anyone wanted to check some of it out. Any of the ones that i marked as free should be available for download it you google them. The others were all commercially released.
Kendrick Lamar - GKMC Blue Sky Black Death and Nacho Picasso - Exalted + Lord of the Fly (free) Captain Murphy - Duality (free) Supreme Cuts and Haleek Maul - Chrome Lips (free) Ab Soul - Control System Future - Pluto Shady Blaze and Deniro Farrar - Kill or Be Killed (free) Main Attrakionz - Bossalinis and Fooliyones Lil B - God's Father (free) Chief Keef - Finally Famous
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 12, 2012 19:17:54 GMT -8
What does Chief Keef sound like?
|
|
|
Post by Cbats on Dec 12, 2012 20:03:09 GMT -8
What does Chief Keef sound like? everything that most people hate about rap. His song Don't Like was kind of everywhere this year and you probably heard it. When I say the more accessible stuff is at the top, I meant more accessible for the board. Keef and Future get radio airplay all the time so they're the most commercially accessible by a long ways.
|
|
jeffmac
Man-Eating Higabon
Posts: 754
|
Post by jeffmac on Dec 13, 2012 1:05:50 GMT -8
Nicolas Jaar's Essential Mix & Live @ Sonár Animal Collective - Centipede Hz Swans - The Seer Pallbearer - Sorrow & Extinction Frank Ocean - channel Orange VCMG-Ssss Actress - RIP Jack White - Blunderbuss Kendrick Lamar - GKMC Surahn - EP & Daniel Rossen - Silent Hour/ Gold Mile Scott Walker - Bish Bosch Tim Hecker & Daniel Lopatin - Instrumental Tourist
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Crane on Dec 14, 2012 1:51:57 GMT -8
If you send your top 10 of 2012 list to matt@easystreetonline.com $5 will be donated to a kick-ass non-profit music venue in Seattle called the Vera Project. Deerhoof plays there and it is awesome.
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 14, 2012 11:25:25 GMT -8
Seriously? That's awesome. I fucking love Vera, it's pretty much the only place to see shows regularly if you're underage.
|
|
Rusty
North American Scumfoot
Posts: 710
|
Post by Rusty on Dec 15, 2012 12:36:14 GMT -8
In no specific order, off the top of my head:
8.Jack White - Blunderbuss 6.Kendrick Lamar - GKMC 7.Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory 2.Sharon Van Etten - Tramp 5.Japandroids - Celebration Rock 9.Beach House - Bloom 15.Ty Segall Band - Slaughterhouse 10.Passion Pit - Gossamer 11.Dan Deacon - America 1.Zammuto - S/T 16.Grizzly Bear - Shields 4.Twin Shadow - Confess 3.Ty Segall - Twins 14.Tame Impala - Lonerism 12.Chairlift - Something 13.Bison B.C - Lovelessness
HAPPY DREW?
|
|
|
Post by Drew on Dec 15, 2012 15:21:49 GMT -8
You pussies not ordering your lists. BELIEVE IN SOMETHING
|
|
|
Post by Pea on Dec 17, 2012 20:15:59 GMT -8
By the way, this is the best pop song of 2012.
|
|
Rusty
North American Scumfoot
Posts: 710
|
Post by Rusty on Dec 18, 2012 14:34:42 GMT -8
looking at some of the best of lists from the experts, there are so many albums I still have to listen to, as usual I slacked off big time in the last half of the year.
|
|
|
Post by chud on Dec 24, 2012 15:49:02 GMT -8
1. Cemeteries - The Wilderness 2. Chromatics - Kill for Love 3. Moonface - Heartbreaking Bravery 4. Dry The River - Shallow Bed 5. Death Grips - The Money Store 6. Exit Music - Passage 7. Grizzly Bear - Shields 8. Shearwater - Animal Joy 9. Mount Eerie - Clear Moon 10. Stagnant Pools - Temporary Room
|
|
|
Post by Nadine Hurley on Dec 24, 2012 15:52:52 GMT -8
Burrito and I saw Stagnant Pools open for Pedro the Lion last week. We caught the first and last 10 minutes of their set but opted out to smoke for the bulk of it. Maybe we should give em another try...
|
|
|
Post by rimjobflashmob on Dec 25, 2012 21:40:46 GMT -8
"Consistency" is a great song, but the rest of the album didn't do a whole lot for me. Maybe I should give it another go-around.
|
|
|
Post by badchoices on Dec 27, 2012 19:58:56 GMT -8
Finally. I don't know why I let this stress me out so much. I guess ranking different genres in the same list is really hard for me to do. 2012 was really awesome and keeping it to 20 releases was really hard.
20. Rabbits - Bites Rites 19. Omotai - Terrestrial Grief 18. Yeasayer - Fragrant World 17. Marriages - Kitsune 16. Liars - WIXIW 15. Spoek Mathambo - Father Creeper 14. Absolute Monarchs - 1 13. El-P - Cancer For Cure 12. Maps & Atlases - Beware And Be Grateful 11. Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Octopus Kool Aid
10. Tame Impala - Lonerism 9. Mark Lanegan Band - Blues Funeral 8. Kowloon Walled City - Container Ships 7. Matthew Dear - Beams 6. THEESatisfaction - awE naturalE 5. The Mars Volta - Noctourniquet 4. LOZEN - Para Vida 3. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 2. Indian Handcrafts - Civil Disobedience For Losers 1. Gaytheist - Stealth Beats
|
|