|
Post by Friendly Destroyer on Nov 29, 2011 12:16:02 GMT -8
I'm bored, so this is my possible end of the year list. I've only heard Collapse Into Now once while driving and I really want to listen to Kate Bush's new album, so things may change come December. Lots of great albums this year, not an easy list to make. 1) David Lynch - Crazy Clown Time2) Primus - Green Naugahyde3) Man Man - Life Fantastic4) They Might Be Giants - Join Us5) Drive-By Truckers - Go Go Boots6) Destroyer - Kaputt7) Pepper Rabbit - Red Velvet Snowball8) Tom Waits - Bad As Me9) Wilco - The Whole Love10) My Brightest Diamond - All Things Will Unwind11) Atlas Sound - Parallax12) Radiohead - King of Limbs13) The Perfect Vessels - Name Our Own Stars14) Moonface - Organ Music and Not Vibraphone Music Like I'd Hoped15) Panda Bear - Tomboy16) Boston Spaceships - Let It Beard17) Feist - Metals18) 13 and God - Own Your Ghost19) St. Vincent - Strange Mercy20) Glorie - Glorie21) Colin Stetson - New History Of Warfare Vol. 2: Judges22) Umlaut - Umlaut23) Paul Simon - So Beautiful So What24) If By Yes - Salt on Sea Glass25) M83 - Hurry Up, We're DreamingI've been doing a final surge on all these albums as of late and I think the order will definitely be tweaked. Out of nowhere that Bon Iver album has really grown on me and might even be top 10. As for high grade production albums I think Beyonce's new one might kick M83 out of my list. Hopefully I can get a couple of listens in on both Cornershop's and Justice's new albums before putting the final list together.
|
|